PARTNERS

BC Ministry of Agriculture

BC Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

BC Parks

BC Timber Sales

BC Wildfire Management Branch

Canfor

East Kootenay Wildlife Association

Fish & Wildlife Compensation Program (Columbia Basin)

Galloway Lumber Co. Ltd.

Kinbasket Development Corporation

Kootenay Livestock Association

Nupqu Development Corporation

Parks Canada

Range Advisory Committee

St. Mary's Indian Band (Aq'am)

The Nature Conservancy of Canada

The Nature Trust of British Columbia

Rocky Mountain Trench Natural Resources Society (Trench Society)

Representing:

Cranbrook Archery Club

Cranbrook Community Forest Society

East Kootenay Wildlife Association

East Kootenay Wild Turkey Association

Kootenay Livestock Association

Rocky Mountain Naturalists

Southern Guides & Outfitters Association

The Land Conservancy of BC - Kootenay Region

Waldo Stockbreeders Association

Wildsight

Windermere District Farmers Institute

2014 STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair: Steve Jablanczy Resource Manager, Rocky Mountain District, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Jed Cochrane, Fire and Plant Specialist for Kootenay, Yoho and Lake Louise National Parks, Parks Canada

Mark Hall, East Kootenay Wildlife Association

Randy Harris Team Leader Ecosystem Restoration, Rocky Mountain District, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Lonnie Jones Rancher, Range Advisory Committee
John Krebs, Section Head, Fish and Wildlife, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resources Operations, Resource Management Fish and Wildlife Branch

Dan Murphy Coordinator, Rocky Mountain Trench Natural Resources SocietyGrant Neville Planning Coordinator, Canfor
Grant Neville, First Nations and Planning Coordinator, South, Canfor
Greg Tegart Regional Manager, Ministry of Agriculture
Jordy Thibeault Rancher, Kootenay Livestock Association

 

2014 OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair: Randy Harris Team Leader Ecosystem Restoration, Rocky Mountain District, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Randy Byford Forest Planner, Galloway Lumber Co. Ltd.

Gerry Grady Practices Forester, BC Timber Sales

Mike Gall Conservation Specialist, BC Parks

Rick Fraser First Nations Liaison Officer, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Larry Ingham Project Biologist, Forest Lands Natural Resource Operations

Shawna Larade Range Agrologist, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Mike Morrow Forest Protection Officer, Wildfire Management Branch

Brad Munroe Kinbasket Development Corp.

Dan Murphy Coordinator, Rocky Mountain Trench Natural Resources Society

Rob Neil Kootenay Conservation Land Manager, The Nature Trust of British Columbia

Allana Oestreich Ecosystems Biologist, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Hillary Page Stewardship Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy of Canada

Darrell Smith Resource Stewardship Agrologist, Ministry of Agriculture

Ken Streloff Planning Supervisor, Canfor

Kenric Walburger Range Officer, Rocky Mountain District, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Scott Witbeck Forestry Coordinator, Nupqu Development Corp.

Brian Zak Project Coordinator, Grassland & Rangeland Enhancement Project, Kootenay Livestock Association

Btn Callout
http://trench-er.com/images/uploads/er-field-trip.jpg http://trench-er.com/images/uploads/partners-restoration.jpg